Our Staff

The Belair-Edison School teachers are experienced and highly qualified. Our teachers create the conditions and culture where learning happens and students thrive. The Belair-Edison School is committed to offering our students and their families a Pre-k through 8th grade education that engages and celebrates each and every learner. We believe that healthy bodies and healthy minds go hand-in-hand.

Our staff directory and email addresses are listed below. If you would like to contact a teacher or staff person by telephone, please call the main office to leave a message.

Elementary School | Brehms Campus | 410.396.9150
Middle School | Brendan Campus | 410.485.2102

Leadership Team

Diya Slayton

Elementary School Principal | The Belair-Edison School

Tiffany Halsey

Middle School Principal | The Belair-Edison School

Tiffany Halsey, the principal of Afya Public Charter School, believes that a highly eff...

Heather Stone

Assistant Principal | Middle School

Patricia Njenga

Founder | Director of Teaching & Learning, Middle School

Originally from Kenya, Patricia Njenga knows first-hand the doors that education can op...

Gabrielle Miele

Director of Teaching & Learning | Community Leader 1st-3rd

Will McKenna

Founder | ABI Executive Director | ABI Board Ex Officio Member

Will McKenna is the Executive Director and founder of Afya Baltimore Inc.  A Maryl...

Administrative Support

Nicole Ashton

Office Administrator | Elementary

Stephanie Bradshaw

Tutor | Middle

Toronta Cureton

Office Manager | Middle

Kendra Leon

Attendance Monitor | Middle

Melissa Middleton

Secretary | Elementary

Morgan Sims

ITD Support | Middle

Danielle Zamarchi

Front Office Support | Elementary

Teachers

Feline Agwumezie

2nd Grade Teacher

John Aquila

6th Grade ELA Teacher

Elizabeth Brooks

1st Grade Teacher

Erika Brown-Rose

Kindergarten Teacher

Miranda Byrne

Special Education | 8th Grade

Grace Caterine

2nd Grade Teacher

Sharron Chase

1st Grade Teacher

Latahshia Coleman

8th Grade ELA Teacher

Jesse Cooperman

Special Education

Sharayia Copeland

3rd Grade Teacher

Naomi Couplin

2nd Grade Teacher

Shirley Davis

6th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Amy DeCesaris

6th Grade Math Teacher

Nigel Dunn

4th Grade Teacher

Seth Emhoff

8th Grade Social Studies

Kerri Fallon

1st Grade Teacher

Lindsay Fitzpatrick

8th Grade ELA

Marie Beth Francisco

Special Education | Elementary

Aaricka Freeman

2nd Grade Teacher

Delcina Gaines

Special Education | Elementary

Rebecca Garr

4th Grade Teacher

Marlyn Gesmundo

Special Education | 6th Grade

Rosemarie Gootee

Special Education | 7th Grade

Randi Gray

5th Grade Teacher

Maggie Hambleton

PreKindergarten Teacher

Jessica Hargest

2nd Grade Teacher

Morenike Henson

7th Grade Science Teacher

Kathryn Illuminati

1st Grade Teacher

William Johnston

8th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Andrea Jones

Special Education | 8th Grade

Kimberly Jones

7th Grade ELA Teacher

Morgan Jones

2nd Grade Teacher

Lauren Kerrigan

3rd Grade Teacher

Nicola Kurka

6th Grade ELA Teacher

Elizabeth Lebedda

7th Grade Humanities Teacher

Danielle Lee

7th, 8th Grade Math Teacher

Ashley Lofton

5th Grade Teacher

Carlene Mary

Kindergarten Teacher

Claude Moutome

7th Grade Math Teacher

Mrs. O'Neal

PreKindergarten Teacher

Rauchael Owens

2nd Grade Teacher

Carly Polejes

4th Grade Teacher

Trenton Prieshoff

8th Grade Math Teacher

Tamika Pryor

7th Grade Science Teacher

Alexandra Sandler

PreKindergarten Teacher

Courtney Shell-Johnson

8th Grade Science Teacher

Judie Siao

6th Grade Science Teacher

Erin Simpson

4th Grade Teacher

Candace Sims

6th Grade Math Teacher

Christian Solliday

Special Education Social Studies Teacher | Middle

Barbara Standbach

Kindergarten Teacher

Camille Sutton

7th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Shantrez Taylor

7th Grade Math Teacher

Griffin Thomas

5th Grade Teacher

Matthew Visker

7th Grade Social Studies

Jeanne Walker

3rd Grade Teacher

Erika Washington

5th Grade Teacher

Courtney Weimer

4th Grade Teacher

Jared Wood

8th Grade Humanities Teacher

Student Support Staff

Abigail Aughenbaugh

Speech | Elementary

Roxanne Bagby

Intervention | Elementary

Kamryn Bailey

1st Grade Support Staff

Paul Banks

Restorative Practice Coach | Elementary

Mia Beauttah

Guidance Counselor | Elementary & Middle

Ira Bell

Kindergarten Support Staff

Tangela Benliza

1st Grade Support Staff

Joshua Boyd

Restorative Practice Coach | Middle

Chrisdin Coleman

Kindergarten Academic Builder

Fred Coleman

Student Support Staff | Middle

Tyra Dawkins

PreKindergarten Support Staff

Autumn Dukes

2nd Grade Support Staff

Yolanda Espinosa

IEP Chair | Elementary

Karen Franklin

1st Grade Support Staff

April Freeman

5th Grade Support Staff

Janice Gambill

Psychologist | Elementary

Brittany Gardner

Community Leader | PreK, K

Elexis Harris

1st Grade Support Staff

Gemaeel Jean-Baptiste

Restorative Practice Coach | Elementary

Scott Johnson

Community School Coordinator | Middle

Tamara Johnson

Kindergarten Support Staff

Katie Jones

Intervention | Elementary

Ebony Jones-Williams

4th Grade Academic Builder

Tamera Jordan

2nd Grade Academic Builder

Caitlyn Keene

Speech and Language | Elementary & Middle

JohnMichael Lahtinen

3rd Grade Support Staff

Shydira Lazenby-Ricks

2nd Grade Support Staff

James Manni

IEP Chair | Middle School

James Manni is a student support coordinator and a licensed clinical social worker.&nbs...

Deanna Marion

Special Education | K, 1st, 2nd, 3rd

Kayla McCardell

Kindergarten Support Staff

Shamaria Moore

4th Grade Support Staff

Chelsea Pajardo

Community School Coordinator | Elementary

Wesley Perry

Academic Builder | 3rd Grade

Antoinette Plummer

Special Education Paraprofessional | Elementary

Michael Raley

Restorative Practice Coach | Elementary

Ardena Reddish

Social Worker | Elementary

Christian Rhue

4th Grade Academic Builder

Celae Robinson

Kindergarten Academic Builder

Tifondaray Sheard

5th Grade Student Support Staff

Brendon Smith

3rd Grade Support Staff

LaTresa Tatum

Special Education Support Staff | Elementary

Kimberly Thompson

5th Grade Support Staff

Fe Tolentino

Special Education | Elementary

Margaret Vines

Support Staff | Middle

Brenna Williams

Restorative Practice Coordinator | Elementary

Briona Williams

Kindergarten Support Staff

K'Yeona Winston

Computer Science | Middle

Susan Witty

Social Worker | Middle School

Angela Young

Long Term Substitute

Resource Instructors

Luis Arauz

8th Grade Spanish Teacher

Sarah Brown

6th Grade PE Teacher

Jade Davis

Coach Green | PE | Elementary

Nancy Lanfranco

Spanish | PreK - 3rd

Malaika Lesesne

8th Grade PE Teacher

Mike Morgan

Founder | Director of Physical Education, Health & Wellness, Middle School | 7th Grade PE

Mike Morgan is the Director of Physical Education, Health, and Wellness at Afya Public ...

Suzannah Norris

Music Teacher | Elementary

Isa Olufemi

Coach Isa | PE | Elementary

Judy Sweet

OrchKids | Elementary

Sean Tarver

Videography Teacher | Middle

Ibrahim Turay

Drumming | Elementary

Larin Walker Jr.

8th Grade Theatre Teacher

Main Calendar

AUG
29

First Day of School

All Day Event

SEP
5

Labor Day

All Day Event

This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.