Our Staff

The Belair-Edison School teachers are experienced and highly qualified. Our teachers create the conditions and culture where learning happens and students thrive. The Belair-Edison School is committed to offering our students and their families a pre-k through eighth grade education that engages and celebrates each and every learner. We believe that healthy bodies and healthy minds go hand-in-hand.

Our staff directory and email addresses are listed below. If you would like to contact a teacher or staff person by telephone, please call our main office (410-396-9150) to leave a message.

Leadership Team

Diya Slayton

Elementary School Principal | The Belair-Edison School

Tiffany Halsey

Middle School Principal | The Belair-Edison School

Tiffany Halsey, the principal of Afya Public Charter School, believes that a highly eff...

Heather Stone

Assistant Principal | Middle School

Jaclyn Giddens

Director of Teaching & Learning | Community Leader 4th, 5th Grade

Patricia Njenga

Founder | Director of Teaching & Learning, Middle School

Originally from Kenya, Patricia Njenga knows first-hand the doors that education can op...

Gabrielle Miele

Director of Teaching & Learning | Community Leader 1st-3rd

Will McKenna

Founder | ABI Executive Director | ABI Board Ex Officio Member

Will McKenna is the Executive Director and founder of Afya Baltimore Inc.  A Maryl...

Administrative Support

Stephanie Bradshaw

Attendance Monitor | Middle

Kimberly Camphor

Office Assistant | Elementary

Michelle Chase

Attendance Monitor | Middle

Toronta Cureton

Office Manager | Middle

Melissa Middleton

Secretary | Elementary School

Teachers

John Aquila

6th Grade ELA Teacher

Quinn Arnone

5th Grade Teacher

Stephanie Atkins

4th-5th Grade Teacher

Elizabeth Brooks

1st Grade Teacher

Erika Brown-Rose

Kindergarten Teacher

Sharron Chase

1st Grade Teacher

Latahshia Coleman

8th Grade ELA Teacher

Sharayia Copeland

3rd Grade Teacher

Naomi Couplin

2nd Grade Teacher

Shirley Davis

6th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Amy DeCesaris

6th Grade Math Teacher

Kerri Fallon

1st Grade Teacher

Rebecca Garr

4th Grade Teacher

Noelle Gorman

3rd Grade Teacher

Maggie Hambleton

PreKindergarten Teacher

Jessica Hargest

2nd Grade Teacher

Madelaine Hellman

Special Education | Elementary

Morenike Henson

7th Grade Science Teacher

Emilia Hudson

5th Grade Teacher

Kathryn Illuminati

1st Grade Teacher

William Johnston

8th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Morgan Jones

2nd Grade Teacher

Kitra Katz

Kindergarten Teacher

Nicola Kurka

6th Grade ELA Teacher

Elizabeth Lebedda

7th Grade Humanities Teacher

Danielle Lee

7th, 8th Grade Math Teacher

Carlene Mary

Kindergarten Teacher

Melinda O'Neal

PreKindergarten Teacher

Jonathan O'Neill

4th Grade Teacher

Rauchael Owens

2nd Grade Teacher

Izatte Preston

8th Grade Math Teacher

Tamika Pryor

7th Grade Science Teacher

Alexandra Sandler

PreKindergarten Teacher

Courtney Shell-Johnson

8th Grade Science Teacher

Judie Siao

6th Grade Science Teacher

Erin Simpson

4th Grade Teacher

Candace Sims

6th Grade Math Teacher

Christian Solliday

Life Skills | Middle

Barbara Standbach

Kindergarten Teacher

Camille Sutton

7th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Shantrez Taylor

7th Grade Math Teacher

Ashley Turner

5th Grade Teacher

Jeanne Walker

3rd Grade Teacher

Erika Washington

5th Grade Teacher

Courtney Weimer

4th Grade Teacher

Denise Williams

3rd Grade Teacher

Jared Wood

8th Grade Humanities Teacher

Student Support Staff

Nicole Ashton

Support Team Chair | Elementary

Abigail Aughenbaugh

Speech | Elementary

Roxanne Bagby

Intervention | Elementary

Paul Banks

Restorative Practice Coach | Elementary

Linda Bannister

Kindergarten Support Staff

Mia Beauttah

Guidance Counselor | Elementary & Middle

Ira Bell

Kindergarten Support Staff

Joshua Boyd

Restorative Practice Coach | Middle

Miranda Byrne

Special Education | 8th Grade

Fred Coleman

Student Support Staff | Middle

Natasha Dangnokho

1st Grade Support Staff

Tyra Dawkins

PreKindergarten Support Staff

Pearl Dorman

Urban Teacher Intern

LaKiesha Edwards

Life Skills Student Support | Middle

Yolanda Espinosa

IEP Chair | Elementary

Marie Beth Francisco

Special Education | Elementary

Karen Franklin

1st Grade Support Staff

Delcina Gaines

Special Education | Elementary

Janice Gambill

Psychologist | Elementary

Brittany Gardner

Community Leader | PreK, K

Marlyn Gesmundo

Special Education | 6th Grade

Rosemarie Gootee

Special Education | 7th

Darlene Green

PreKindergarten Support Staff

Elexis Harris

1st Grade Support Staff

Michaelangelo Hayes

Urban Teacher Intern

Gemaeel Jean-Baptiste

Restorative Practice Coach | Elementary

Scott Johnson

Community School Coordinator

Andrea Jones

Special Education | 8th Grade

Katie Jones

Intervention | Elementary

Kara Kane

Urban Teacher Intern

James Manni

IEP Chair | Middle School

James Manni is a student support coordinator and a licensed clinical social worker.&nbs...

Deanna Marion

Special Education | K, 1st, 2nd, 3rd

Crysta McChelland

Support Staff | Middle School

Omullo Okowa

Special Education | 8th Grade

Chelsea Pajardo

Community School Coordinator | Elementary

Antoinette Plummer

Special Education Paraprofessional | Elementary

Michael Raley

Restorative Practice Coach | Elementary

Ardena Reddish

Social Worker | Elementary

Lisa Rosenbaum

School Psychologist

Megan Rossi

PreKindergarten Support Staff

Juanita Smith

1st Grade Support Staff

LaTresa Tatum

Special Education Support Staff | Elementary

Kimberly Thompson

5th Grade Support Staff

Fe Tolentino

Special Education | Elementary

Calvin Tucker

5th Grade Support Staff

Margaret Vines

Support Staff | Middle

Brenna Williams

Restorative Practice Coordinator | Elementary

Briona Williams

Kindergarten Support Staff

Winter Willoughby

Kindergarten Support Staff

Susan Witty

Social Worker | Middle School

Resource Instructors

Luis Arauz

8th Grade Spanish Teacher

Sarah Brown

6th Grade PE Teacher

Jade Davis

Coach Green | PE | Elementary

Camille Freeman

Coach Free | PE | Elementary

Naji Hibbert

Health | Elementary

Jenny Hyle

Art Teacher | Elementary

Aliyah Johnson

7th Grade Dance Teacher

Karen Jones

Adaptive PE Teacher

Malaika Lesesne

8th Grade PE Teacher

Mike Morgan

Founder | Director of Physical Education, Health & Wellness, Middle School | 7th Grade PE

Mike Morgan is the Director of Physical Education, Health, and Wellness at Afya Public ...

Suzannah Norris

Music Teacher | Elementary

Isa Olufemi

Coach Isa | PE | Elementary

Judy Sweet

OrchKids

Brad Talley

6th Grade Art Teacher

Larin Walker Jr.

8th Grade Theatre Teacher