Our Staff

The Belair-Edison School teachers are experienced and highly qualified. Our teachers create the conditions and culture where learning happens and students thrive. The Belair-Edison School is committed to offering our students and their families a Pre-k through 8th grade education that engages and celebrates each and every learner. We believe that healthy bodies and healthy minds go hand-in-hand.

Our staff directory and email addresses are listed below. If you would like to contact a teacher or staff person by telephone, please call the main office to leave a message.

Elementary School | Brehms Campus | 410.396.9150
Middle School | Brendan Campus | 410.485.2102

Leadership Team

Diya Slayton

Elementary School Principal | The Belair-Edison School

Tiffany Halsey

Middle School Principal | The Belair-Edison School

Tiffany Halsey, the principal of The Belair-Edison School | Middle School, believes tha...

Heather Stone

Assistant Principal | Middle School

Patricia Njenga

Founder | Director of Teaching & Learning, Middle School

Originally from Kenya, Patricia Njenga knows first-hand the doors that education can op...

Gabrielle Miele

Assistant Principal | PreK - 2nd Grade

Ashley Lofton

Assistant Principal | 3rd - 5th Grade

Will McKenna

Founder | ABI Executive Director | ABI Board Ex Officio Member

Will McKenna is the Executive Director and founder of Afya Baltimore Inc.  A Maryl...

Administrative Support

Nicole Ashton

Office Administrator | Elementary

Deja Cobb

Office Assistant | Middle

Toronta Cureton

Office Manager | Middle

Melissa Middleton

Secretary | Elementary

Danielle Zamarchi

Front Office Support | Elementary

Teachers

Feline Agwumezie

2nd Grade Teacher

John Aquila

6th Grade ELA Teacher

Joi Belton

5th Grade ELA Teacher

Elizabeth Brooks

1st Grade Teacher

Zhane Brown

8th Grade Math Teacher

Erika Brown-Rose

Kindergarten Teacher

Grace Caterine

1st Grade Teacher

Sharron Chase

1st Grade Teacher

Sharayia Copeland

3rd Grade Teacher

Naomi Couplin

2nd Grade Teacher

Shirley Davis

6th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Amy DeCesaris

6th Grade Math Teacher

Nigel Dunn

4th Grade Teacher

Seth Emhoff

8th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Kerri Fallon

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher

Lindsay Fitzpatrick

8th Grade ELA Teacher

Aaricka Freeman

4th Grade Teacher

Rebecca Garr

4th Grade Teacher

Randi Gray

3rd Grade Teacher

Jessica Hargest

3rd Grade Teacher

Tamara Johnson

Kindergarten Teacher

William Johnston

8th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Kimberly Jones

7th Grade ELA Teacher

Morgan Jones

2nd Grade Teacher

Lauren Kerrigan

3rd Grade Teacher

Nicola Kurka

6th Grade ELA Teacher

JohnMichael Lahtinen

Kindergarten Teacher

Elizabeth Lebedda

7th Grade ELA Teacher

Danielle Lee

8th Grade Math Teacher

Richard Lybarger

5th Grade Math Teacher

Carlene Mary

1st Grade Teacher

Claude Moutome

7th Grade Math Teacher

Mrs. O'Neal

PreKindergarten Teacher

Rauchael Owens

2nd Grade Teacher

Kristin Parrish

7th Grade Science Teacher

Carly Polejes

4th Grade Teacher

Cara Pomerantz

8th Grade ELA Teacher

Trent Prieshoff

7th Grade Science Teacher

Alexandra Sandler

PreKindergarten Teacher

Courtney Shell-Johnson

8th Grade Science Teacher

Judie Siao

6th Grade Science Teacher

Erin Simpson

Intervention Teacher | Elementary

Candace Sims

6th Grade Math Teacher

Barbara Standbach

Kindergarten Teacher

Camille Sutton

7th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Shantrez Taylor

7th Grade Math Teacher

Anthony Thomas

4th Grade Science Teacher

Matthew Visker

7th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Ori Wais

5th Grade Math Teacher

Jeanne Walker

5th Grade Teacher

Erika Washington

Academic Coach | ELA | Elementary

Courtney Weimer

Academic Coach | Math | Elementary

Special Education Team

Abigail Aughenbaugh

Speech-Language Pathologist | Elementary

Jesse Cooperman

ELA Special Education | Middle

Yolanda Espinosa

IEP Chair | Elementary

Marie Beth Francisco

Special Educator | 4th, 5th

Janice Gambill

School Psychologist | Elementary & Middle

Marlyn Gesmundo

Special Education | 6th Grade

Rosemarie Gootee

Special Education | 7th Grade

Maggie Hambleton

Special Educator | PreK - 1st

Kristin Ibañez

Occupational Therapist | Elementary & Middle

Andrea Jones

Math Special Education | Middle

Caitlyn Keane

Speech-Language Pathologist | Elementary & Middle

Valerie Loughrey

School Psychologist | Middle

James Manni

IEP Chair | Middle School

James Manni is a student support coordinator and a licensed clinical social worker.&nbs...

Deanna Marion

Special Educator | 2nd, 3rd

Ardena Reddish

School Social Worker | Elementary

Celae Robinson

Special Education Paraprofessional

LaTresa Tatum

Special Education Support Staff | Elementary

Fe Tolentino

8th Grade Special Education

Susan Witty

Social Worker | Middle School

Student Support Staff

Jade Davis (Coach Green)

Community Builder | SEL Support | Elementary

Victoria Able

2nd Grade Support Staff

Roxanne Bagby

Intervention | Elementary

Kamryn Bailey

Kindergarten Paraprofessional

Paul Banks

Community Builder | SEL Support | Elementary

Mia Beauttah

Guidance Counselor | Middle

Tangela Benliza

1st Grade Support Staff

Joshua Boyd

Dean of Culture and Climate | Middle

Torey Brock-Greene

Student Support Staff 4th Grade

Paige Brown

Student Support Staff 5th Grade

Renee Campbell

Tutor | Middle School

Chrisdin Coleman

1st Grade Support Staff

Fred Coleman

Student Support Staff | Middle

Tinnea Davis

7th Grade Tutor

Tyra Dawkins

Kindergarten Paraprofessional

Autumn Dukes

2nd Grade Support Staff

Kearra Earl

Tutor | Middle School

Hannah Fickett

Urban Teacher Resident | 1st Grade and Special Education

Karen Franklin

1st Grade Support Staff

Brittany Gardner

Community Leader | PreK, K

James Gustus-Dunson

Culture & Climate/RP Support | Middle

Morenike Henson

Student Enrichment and Resources Coordinator | Middle

David Jackson

5th Grade Support Staff

Gemaeel Jean-Baptiste

Community Builder | RPC | Elementary

Scott Johnson

Community School Coordinator | Middle

Katie Jones

Intervention Teacher | Elementary

Ebony Jones-Williams

5th Grade Support Staff

Tamera Jordan

3rd Grade Support Staff

Jessica Levenson

Urban Teacher Resident | 4th Grade

Kayla McCardell

Kindergarten Support Staff

Shamaria Moore

4th Grade Support Staff

Wesley Perry

Pre-K Paraprofessional

Antoinette Plummer

Pre-K Paraprofessional

Tamika Pryor

Wholeness Specialist

Crystal Rabey

4th Grade Support Staff

Michael Raley

Community Builder | RPC | Elementary

Christian Rhue

Community Builder | RPC | Elementary

Charlene Richardson

4th Grade Support Staff

Keaira Robinson

PreK Support Staff

Brianna Sanders

Counselor C&C Advocacy

Tifondaray Sheard

5th Grade Student Support Staff

Morgan Sims

Culture & Climate/RP Support | Middle

Brendon Smith

2nd Grade Support Staff

Kimberly Thompson

3rd Grade Support Staff

Margaret Vines

Support Staff | Middle

Julesa Ward

Tutor | Middle

Sally Weltner

7th Grade ELA Resident Teacher

Brenna Williams

Restorative Practice Coordinator | Elementary

Briona Williams

Kindergarten Support Staff

Jared Wood

Academic Coach | Middle

Oliver Xu

Urban Teacher Resident | 2nd Grade

Angela Young

3rd Grade Support Staff

Resource Instructors

Luis Arauz

6th Grade PE | 8th Grade Spanish Teacher

Stephanie Bradshaw

Art Educator

Latahshia Coleman

Computer Science Educator

Kelly Durkin

Drama Teacher | Elementary

April Freeman

Yoga Teacher | PreK - 2nd

Nancy Lanfranco

Spanish | Elementary

Malaika Lesesne

8th Grade PE Teacher

Mike Morgan

Founder | Director of Physical Education, Health & Wellness, Middle School | 7th Grade PE

Mike Morgan is the Director of Physical Education, Health, and Wellness at Afya Public ...

Suzannah Norris

Music Teacher | Elementary

Isa Olufemi

Coach Isa | PE | Elementary

Judy Sweet

OrchKids | Elementary

Sean Tarver

Technology Educator | Middle

Ibrahim Turay

Drumming | Elementary

Larin Walker Jr.

8th Grade Theatre Teacher

K'Yeona Winston

Computer Science | Middle

Main Calendar

This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.